- Behind the Scenes Tours
- Journey with Gentle Giants
- Swim with Whale Sharks
- What's New?
- Beluga & Friends
Ways to Give
Ways to Give
Please Note: The Asian small-clawed otter webcam has been temporarily removed due to technical difficulties. We are working on providing a more reliable webcam for you to enjoy. In the meantime, you can continue to enjoy our Ocean Voyager webcam.
Adventure with the energetic and wildly curious Asian small-clawed otters in Georgia Aquarium's Southern Company River Scout gallery!
The Asian small-clawed otter is the smallest otter in the world and is found in the freshwater wetlands and mangrove swamps of Southern India, Southern China, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, and the Philippines. Its body is elongated so it can easily move in the water. Along with partially webbed paws, the otters also have a thick muscular tail that moves in a lateral motion to use as a propeller while diving. In nature, these otters have been observed sliding on mud banks and chasing one another through the water. This energetic nature is believed to be a result of the otter's rapid metabolism, which allows it to digest food quickly.
Asian small-clawed otters are family-oriented, as some young will remain with the parents into adulthood and form a small social group or family of 4-12 individual otters. Georgia Aquarium's Asian small-clawed otters portray true family behavior of running, diving and swimming together. You also have a great chance of capturing a glimpse of the otters cuddling together while sleeping!
So, slide into the Southern Company River Scout gallery during your next visit to Georgia Aquarium, and experience the lively and active Asian small-clawed otter sisters!
Hunting by humans for otter pelt, the destruction of wet lands, and environmental pollution place the Asian small-clawed otters in a vulnerable position of becoming an endangered species.
Hawks and snakes are the main predators of Asian small-clawed otters.
These otters live in the shallow water of freshwater wetlands and mangrove swamps.
The otters consume mollusks, fish, frogs, crabs and other crustaceans.