Click one of the webcams below for another view inside the Georgia Aquarium.
Asian Small-Clawed Otter Gallery Webcam
Adventure with the five energetic and wildly curious Asian small-clawed otters in Georgia Aquarium’s River Scout gallery, sponsored by Southern Company!
The Asian small- clawed otter is the smallest otter in the world and is found in the freshwater wetlands and mangrove swamps of Southern India, Southern China, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, and the Philippines. Its body is elongated so it can easily move in the water. Along with partially webbed paws, the otters also have a thick muscular tail that moves in a lateral motion to use as a propeller while diving. In nature, these otters have been observed sliding on mud banks and chasing one another through the water. This energetic nature is believed to be a result of the otter’s rapid metabolism, which allows it to digest food quickly.
Asian small-clawed otters are family-oriented, as some young will remain with the parents into adulthood and form a small social group or family of 4-12 individual otters. Georgia Aquarium’s five Asian small-clawed otters are sisters that portray true family behavior of running, diving and swimming together. You also have a great chance of capturing a glimpse of the otters cuddling together while sleeping!
So, slide into River Scout, presented by Southern Company, during your next visit to Georgia Aquarium, and experience the lively and active Asian small-clawed otter sisters!
(click the question to display the answer)
Hunting by humans for otter pelt, the destruction of wet lands, and environmental pollution place the Asian small-clawed otters in a vulnerable position of becoming an endangered species.
Hawks and snakes are the main predators of Asian small-clawed otters.
These otters live in the shallow water of freshwater wetlands and mangrove swamps.
The otters consume mollusks, fish, frogs, crabs and other crustaceans.
- While under water, these otters can seal their ear and nose canals.
- Asian small-clawed otters have an excellent sense of touch and coordination due to their partially webbed paws.
- Unlike other otters, Asian small-clawed otters catch prey in their paws instead of their mouth.
- In order to communicate, these otters use 12 different high pitched vocalizations, and also use small deposits of feces and urine to communicate with one another.
- Many folds in the lenses of the eye allow this otter to adjust its vision to adapt to its changing location from land to water.
- The whiskers of the Asian small-clawed otter help detect changes in water current and pressure.