Size11.8-13.8 inches (30-35 cm) long, weighing 15.9-19.4 oz. (450-550 g)
DietSmall fish and invertebrates
RangeNorth Pacific from Russia's Kuril Islands to Eastern Siberia and from western Alaska to Southern California
HabitatRocky coastlines and inshore waters
- Coloration is dark brown to black with white patches on wings in summer; white with grey and black back in winter. Has red legs and webbed feet. Also features thin, straight bill and long, thin neck.
- Common length of 11.8-13.8 inches (30-35 cm).
- Common wingspan of 21.7-23.2 inches (55-59 cm).
- Common weight of 15.9-19.4 oz. (450-550 g).
- Juvenile is covered with black down feathers.
Unlike most auks, the pigeon guillemot will use its feet to propel itself while diving underwater, as well as its wings.
- Diet consists of small fish and invertebrates.
- Hunts by diving and searching sea floor for food.
- Uses wings to swim and feet to steer. Also uses feet for propulsion, unlike most auks.
- Can dive as deep as 150 feet (45.7 m); typically dives between 33 and 66 feet deep (10-20 m).
- Pigeon guillemot occurs in the North Pacific from Russia’s Kuril Islands to Eastern Siberia and from western Alaska to Southern California.
- Found along rocky coastlines and inshore waters.
- Monogamous; pairs may build nests as part of a colony or by themselves.
- Breeds on rocky cliffs and islands; nests located in crevice, cave or among rocks.
- Reaches maturity between three and five years old.
- Participates in mating displays including chasing, circling and touching bills.
- Female lays one or two cream colored or pale bluish green eggs with grey and brown spots.
- Both male and female incubate eggs for a total of 26-32 days.
- “Least Concern” on the IUCN Red List.
- Member of the auk family, Alcidae.
- Both male and female feed hatchlings.
- Juveniles leave nest 29-54 days after hatching.
- Pigeon guillemots in the northernmost parts of range move south in winter to edge of pack ice. Birds in the central part of range typically remain in that region. Birds in the southernmost part of range may migrate north after breeding.
- Oldest recorded pigeon guillemot was at least 15 years old.